Noctuidae
  Prev | Next  
  Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)    Photo © Dave Wilton

Upload a Photo
Family Thumb Finder
Show family species as thumbnails [click here ]
Noctuidae

 Plusiinae
73.001 Spectacle
(Abrostola tripartita)
73.002 Dark Spectacle
(Abrostola triplasia)
73.003 Ni Moth
(Trichoplusia ni)
73.004 Slender Burnished Brass
(Thysanoplusia orichalcea)
73.005 Scar Bank Gem
(Ctenoplusia limbirena)
73.008 Golden Twin-spot
(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
73.010 Dewick's Plusia
(Macdunnoughia confusa)
73.011 Scarce Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chryson)
73.012 Burnished Brass
(Diachrysia chrysitis)
73.014 Golden Plusia
(Polychrysia moneta)
73.015 Silver Y
(Autographa gamma)
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y
(Autographa pulchrina)
73.017 Plain Golden Y
(Autographa jota)
73.018 Gold Spangle
(Autographa bractea)
73.021 Scarce Silver Y
(Syngrapha interrogationis)
73.022 Gold Spot
(Plusia festucae)
 Eustrotiinae
73.024 Marbled White Spot
(Protodeltote pygarga)
73.026 Silver Hook
(Deltote uncula)
73.027 Silver Barred
(Deltote bankiana)
 Acontiinae
 Aediinae
73.031 Four-spotted
(Tyta luctuosa)
 Pantheinae
73.032 Nut-tree Tussock
(Colocasia coryli)
 Dilobinae
73.033 Figure of Eight
(Diloba caeruleocephala)
 Acronictinae
73.036 Alder Moth
(Acronicta alni)
73.037 Dark Dagger
(Acronicta tridens)
73.038 Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi)
73.0381 Dark / Grey Dagger
(Acronicta psi/tridens)
73.039 Sycamore
(Acronicta aceris)
73.040 Miller
(Acronicta leporina)
73.042 Light Knot Grass
(Acronicta menyanthidis)
73.045 Knot Grass
(Acronicta rumicis)
73.046 Poplar Grey
(Subacronicta megacephala)
73.047 Coronet
(Craniophora ligustri)
 Metoponiinae
73.048 Small Yellow Underwing
(Panemeria tenebrata)
 Cuculliinae
73.050 Wormwood
(Cucullia absinthii)
73.052 Shark
(Cucullia umbratica)
73.053 Chamomile Shark
(Cucullia chamomillae)
73.054 Cudweed
(Cucullia gnaphalii)
73.055 Star-wort
(Cucullia asteris)
73.057 Striped Lychnis
(Cucullia lychnitis)
73.058 Mullein
(Cucullia verbasci)
 Oncocnemidinae
73.059 Toadflax Brocade
(Calophasia lunula)
73.061 Anomalous
(Stilbia anomala)
 Amphipyrinae
73.062 Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea)
73.063 Svensson's Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra berbera)
73.0631 Copper Underwing agg.
(Amphipyra pyramidea agg.)
73.064 Mouse Moth
(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
 Psaphidinae
73.065 Sprawler
(Asteroscopus sphinx)
73.068 Green-brindled Crescent
(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
73.069 Early Grey
(Xylocampa areola)
 Heliothinae
73.070 Bordered Sallow
(Pyrrhia umbra)
73.072 Marbled Clover
(Heliothis viriplaca)
73.074 Bordered Straw
(Heliothis peltigera)
73.075 Eastern Bordered Straw
(Heliothis nubigera)
73.076 Scarce Bordered Straw
(Helicoverpa armigera)
73.077 Pease Blossom
(Periphanes delphinii)
 Condicinae
 Bryophilinae
73.082 Tree-lichen Beauty
(Cryphia algae)
73.084 Marbled Beauty
(Bryophila domestica)
73.085 Marbled Green
(Bryopsis muralis)
 Xyleninae
73.087 Small Mottled Willow
(Spodoptera exigua)
73.089 Mediterranean Brocade
(Spodoptera littoralis)
73.091 Rosy Marbled
(Elaphria venustula)
73.092 Mottled Rustic
(Caradrina morpheus)
73.093 Clancy's Rustic
(Caradrina kadenii)
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow
(Caradrina clavipalpis)
73.096 Uncertain
(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
73.0961 Uncertain/Rustic agg.
(Hoplodrina octogenaria/blanda)
73.097 Rustic
(Hoplodrina blanda)
73.099 Vine's Rustic
(Hoplodrina ambigua)
73.100 Silky Wainscot
(Chilodes maritima)
73.101 Treble Lines
(Charanyca trigrammica)
73.102 Brown Rustic
(Rusina ferruginea)
73.104 Porter's Rustic
(Athetis hospes)
73.105 Bird's Wing
(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
73.107 Old Lady
(Mormo maura)
73.109 Straw Underwing
(Thalpophila matura)
73.113 Angle Shades
(Phlogophora meticulosa)
73.114 Small Angle Shades
(Euplexia lucipara)
73.117 Cameo
(Crypsedra gemmea)
73.119 Crescent
(Helotropha leucostigma)
73.120 Dusky Sallow
(Eremobia ochroleuca)
73.121 Frosted Orange
(Gortyna flavago)
73.123 Rosy Rustic
(Hydraecia micacea)
73.124 Butterbur
(Hydraecia petasitis)
73.126 Saltern Ear
(Amphipoea fucosa)
73.127 Large Ear
(Amphipoea lucens)
73.128 Ear Moth
(Amphipoea oculea)
73.1281 Ear Moth agg.
(Amphipoea oculea agg.)
73.131 Flounced Rustic
(Luperina testacea)
73.134 Large Wainscot
(Rhizedra lutosa)
73.136 Bulrush Wainscot
(Nonagria typhae)
73.137 Fen Wainscot
(Arenostola phragmitidis)
73.139 Twin-spotted Wainscot
(Lenisa geminipuncta)
73.141 Brown-veined Wainscot
(Archanara dissoluta)
73.142 Small Rufous
(Coenobia rufa)
73.143 Brighton Wainscot
(Oria musculosa)
73.144 Small Wainscot
(Denticucullus pygmina)
73.145 Mere Wainscot
(Photedes fluxa)
73.147 Small Dotted Buff
(Photedes minima)
73.149 Concolorous
(Photedes extrema)
73.151 Webb's Wainscot
(Globia sparganii)
73.154 Dusky Brocade
(Apamea remissa)
73.155 Clouded Brindle
(Apamea epomidion)
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle
(Apamea crenata)
73.157 Large Nutmeg
(Apamea anceps)
73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot
(Apamea sordens)
73.159 Small Clouded Brindle
(Apamea unanimis)
73.160 Slender Brindle
(Apamea scolopacina)
73.161 Crescent Striped
(Apamea oblonga)
73.162 Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha)
73.163 Light Arches
(Apamea lithoxylaea)
73.164 Reddish Light Arches
(Apamea sublustris)
73.168 Double Lobed
(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
73.169 Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis)
73.1691 Common Rustic agg.
(Mesapamea secalis agg.)
73.170 Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea didyma)
73.171 Rosy Minor
(Litoligia literosa)
73.172 Cloaked Minor
(Mesoligia furuncula)
73.173 Marbled Minor
(Oligia strigilis)
73.1731 Marbled Minor agg.
(Oligia strigilis agg.)
73.174 Tawny Marbled Minor
(Oligia latruncula)
73.175 Rufous Minor
(Oligia versicolor)
73.176 Middle-barred Minor
(Oligia fasciuncula)
73.179 Orange Sallow
(Tiliacea citrago)
73.180 Barred Sallow
(Tiliacea aurago)
73.181 Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata)
73.182 Sallow
(Cirrhia icteritia)
73.183 Dusky-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia gilvago)
73.184 Pale-lemon Sallow
(Cirrhia ocellaris)
73.186 Beaded Chestnut
(Agrochola lychnidis)
73.187 Brown-spot Pinion
(Anchoscelis litura)
73.188 Flounced Chestnut
(Anchoscelis helvola)
73.189 Red-line Quaker
(Leptologia lota)
73.190 Yellow-line Quaker
(Leptologia macilenta)
73.191 Southern Chestnut
(Anchoscelis haematidea)
73.192 Brick
(Sunira circellaris)
73.193 Lunar Underwing
(Anchoscelis lunosa)
73.194 Chestnut
(Conistra vaccinii)
73.195 Dark Chestnut
(Conistra ligula)
73.196 Black-spotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginosa)
73.197 Dotted Chestnut
(Conistra rubiginea)
73.198 Red-headed Chestnut
(Conistra erythrocephala)
73.199 Orange Upperwing
(Jodia croceago)
73.200 Tawny Pinion
(Lithophane semibrunnea)
73.201 Pale Pinion
(Lithophane socia)
73.202 Grey Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane ornitopus)
73.206 Blair's Shoulder-knot
(Lithophane leautieri)
73.207 Golden-rod Brindle
(Xylena solidaginis)
73.208 Sword-grass
(Xylena exsoleta)
73.209 Red Sword-grass
(Xylena vetusta)
73.210 Satellite
(Eupsilia transversa)
73.211 Angle-striped Sallow
(Enargia paleacea)
73.212 Double Kidney
(Ipimorpha retusa)
73.213 Olive
(Ipimorpha subtusa)
73.214 White-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia diffinis)
73.215 Lesser-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia affinis)
73.216 Dun-bar
(Cosmia trapezina)
73.217 Lunar-spotted Pinion
(Cosmia pyralina)
73.218 Heart Moth
(Dicycla oo)
73.219 Centre-barred Sallow
(Atethmia centrago)
73.220 Minor Shoulder-knot
(Brachylomia viminalis)
73.221 Suspected
(Parastichtis suspecta)
73.222 Dingy Shears
(Fissipunctia ypsillon)
73.223 Oak Rustic
(Dryobota labecula)
73.224 Merveille du Jour
(Griposia aprilina)
73.225 Brindled Green
(Dryobotodes eremita)
73.228 Grey Chi
(Antitype chi)
73.232 Deep-brown Dart
(Aporophyla lueneburgensis)
73.233 Black Rustic
(Aporophyla nigra)
73.235 Feathered Ranunculus
(Polymixis lichenea)
73.237 Large Ranunculus
(Polymixis flavicincta)
73.238 Dark Brocade
(Mniotype adusta)
73.240 Beautiful Arches
(Mniotype satura)
 Hadeninae
73.241 Pine Beauty
(Panolis flammea)
73.242 Clouded Drab
(Orthosia incerta)
73.243 Blossom Underwing
(Orthosia miniosa)
73.244 Common Quaker
(Orthosia cerasi)
73.245 Small Quaker
(Orthosia cruda)
73.246 Lead-coloured Drab
(Orthosia populeti)
73.247 Powdered Quaker
(Orthosia gracilis)
73.248 Northern Drab
(Orthosia opima)
73.249 Hebrew Character
(Orthosia gothica)
73.250 Twin-spotted Quaker
(Anorthoa munda)
73.251 Silver Cloud
(Egira conspicillaris)
73.252 Hedge Rustic
(Tholera cespitis)
73.253 Feathered Gothic
(Tholera decimalis)
73.254 Antler Moth
(Cerapteryx graminis)
73.255 Nutmeg
(Anarta trifolii)
73.257 Beautiful Yellow Underwing
(Anarta myrtilli)
73.259 Pale Shining Brown
(Polia bombycina)
73.260 Silvery Arches
(Polia hepatica)
73.261 Grey Arches
(Polia nebulosa)
73.263 Light Brocade
(Lacanobia w-latinum)
73.264 Pale-shouldered Brocade
(Lacanobia thalassina)
73.265 Beautiful Brocade
(Lacanobia contigua)
73.266 Dog's Tooth
(Lacanobia suasa)
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye
(Lacanobia oleracea)
73.268 Splendid Brocade
(Lacanobia splendens)
73.270 Dot Moth
(Melanchra persicariae)
73.271 Broom Moth
(Ceramica pisi)
73.272 Glaucous Shears
(Papestra biren)
73.273 Shears
(Hada plebeja)
73.274 Cabbage Moth
(Mamestra brassicae)
73.276 Campion
(Sideridis rivularis)
73.277 Bordered Gothic
(Sideridis reticulata)
73.279 Broad-barred White
(Hecatera bicolorata)
73.280 Small Ranunculus
(Hecatera dysodea)
73.281 Lychnis
(Hadena bicruris)
73.282 Varied Coronet
(Hadena compta)
73.283 Marbled Coronet
(Hadena confusa)
73.286 Tawny Shears
(Hadena perplexa)
73.288 Double Line
(Mythimna turca)
73.289 Striped Wainscot
(Mythimna pudorina)
73.290 Brown-line Bright-eye
(Mythimna conigera)
73.291 Common Wainscot
(Mythimna pallens)
73.293 Smoky Wainscot
(Mythimna impura)
73.294 Southern Wainscot
(Mythimna straminea)
73.295 Delicate
(Mythimna vitellina)
73.296 White-speck
(Mythimna unipuncta)
73.297 White-point
(Mythimna albipuncta)
73.298 Clay
(Mythimna ferrago)
73.300 L-album Wainscot
(Mythimna l-album)
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot
(Leucania comma)
73.302 Obscure Wainscot
(Leucania obsoleta)
73.304 Cosmopolitan
(Leucania loreyi)
 Noctuinae
73.307 Pearly Underwing
(Peridroma saucia)
73.313 White-line Dart
(Euxoa tritici)
73.314 Garden Dart
(Euxoa nigricans)
73.316 Light Feathered Rustic
(Agrotis cinerea)
73.317 Heart and Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis)
73.319 Turnip Moth
(Agrotis segetum)
73.320 Heart and Club
(Agrotis clavis)
73.322 Archer's Dart
(Agrotis vestigialis)
73.324 Crescent Dart
(Agrotis trux)
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta)
73.327 Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon)
73.328 Flame
(Axylia putris)
73.329 Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta)
73.330 Radford's Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura leucogaster)
73.331 Barred Chestnut
(Diarsia dahlii)
73.332 Purple Clay
(Diarsia brunnea)
73.333 Ingrailed Clay
(Diarsia mendica)
73.334 Small Square-spot
(Diarsia rubi)
73.336 Red Chestnut
(Cerastis rubricosa)
73.337 White-marked
(Cerastis leucographa)
73.338 True Lover's Knot
(Lycophotia porphyrea)
73.339 Dotted Rustic
(Rhyacia simulans)
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba)
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua fimbriata)
73.344 Lunar Yellow Underwing
(Noctua orbona)
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes)
73.346 Least Yellow Underwing
(Noctua interjecta)
73.347 Langmaid's Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthina)
73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe)
73.349 Stout Dart
(Spaelotis ravida)
73.350 Great Brocade
(Eurois occulta)
73.351 Double Dart
(Graphiphora augur)
73.352 Green Arches
(Anaplectoides prasina)
73.353 Dotted Clay
(Xestia baja)
73.354 Square-spotted Clay
(Xestia stigmatica)
73.355 Neglected Rustic
(Xestia castanea)
73.356 Heath Rustic
(Xestia agathina)
73.357 Square-spot Rustic
(Xestia xanthographa)
73.358 Six-striped Rustic
(Xestia sexstrigata)
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum)
73.360 Triple-spotted Clay
(Xestia ditrapezium)
73.361 Double Square-spot
(Xestia triangulum)
73.365 Autumnal Rustic
(Eugnorisma glareosa)
73.366 Plain Clay
(Eugnorisma depuncta)
73.368 Gothic
(Naenia typica)
   

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
© upperthamesMoths.co.uk 2024 NOLA®; Database using MapMate® Digital Maps © Bartholomew 2010. Design © Jim Wheeler 2024
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy